York - Zhejiang Summer School 
on Cognitive Communications

Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China

25 - 31 October 2010

Home
Timetable
How To Apply
Lecturers
Registration
Venue & Travel
Organisers
Sponsors

Detailed Arrangements

Summer School Registration

Ling Feng Hotel, 8:30 – 10:30AM, October 25, Monday. There will be ZJU staff to provide the on-site registration service (lecturing materials, bag, badge, etc.).

Opening Ceremony 

11:00 – 12:30AM, October 25, Monday; Room 301, No. 3 Lecturing Building, Yuquan Campus, ZJU.

The Summer School will be held in the Room 301, No. 3 Lecturing Building, Yuquan Campus, ZJU, while the Reception and Banquet will be held at the Yifu Shao International Conference Center.

Programme and Timetable

 

Morning 1

Morning 2

Afternoon 1

Afternoon 2

Evening

Mon

Arrive and Registration

Opening Ceremony

Tutorial: Introduction to Cognitive Communications
(HZ, WW, LS)

Welcome Reception

Tue

Tutorial: Spectrum Assignment Techniques 1
(DG)

Lecture:
Multiple Access Techniques
(XW)

Tutorial: Intelligence and Machine Learning for Cognitive Communications
(HZ
/DG)

 

Wed

Design Project Workshop: Introduction to the Cognitive Communications Challenge
(
PDM/TC/MN)

Site visit to local hardware manufacturer (e.g., Huawei Lab)

UK Cultural Event (Pub Quiz)
(
TC)

Thu

Lecture: Spectrum Awareness
(
MN/OH)

Seminar:
Cognitive Radio

(WW, WC)

Design Project Workshop: Phase Two
(
TC/PDM)

Poster Session

Fri

Tutorial: Overview of Dynamic Spectrum Access and Cognitive Communications Standards
(OH)

Tutorial:
Spectrum Assignment Techniques II

(WC)

Lecture: Open Spectrum Access
(DG, WW)  

Chinese Cultural Event
(HZ)

Sat

Seminar: Routing in Cognitive Networks
(DG/PDM
/HZ)

Tutorial: CR for Secondary Spectrum Access for TV and other bands
(MN)

Design Project Workshop:
The Cognitive Communications Challenge Continues

(TC
/PDM)

Banquet

Sun

Lecture: Applications and Benefits of CogCom and DSA
(HZ/OH
/DG)

Project Briefings:
Cognitive Communications Projects around the World

(OH)

Closing ceremony and prize giving

 

Synopses of Sessions

 

Tutorial: Introduction to Cognitive Communications
Lecturers: Prof Honggang Zhang, Dr Wei Wang, Prof Lingyang Song

  • Definitions of Cognitive Radio, Cognitive Radio Networks and Cognitive Networks
    • Cognitive Radio
    • Cognitive Radio Networks
    • Cognitive Networks
  • Fundamentals of Cognitive Radio and Cognitive Radio Networks
    • Observation of outside wireless environment
    • Spectrum sensing
    • Advanced learning and reasoning
    • Planning, decision and action
    • Cognition, cooperation and competition
    • Dynamic spectrum access and management
  • Key Architectures and Components of Cognitive Radio
  • Evolution from Software-defined Radio (SDR) to Cognitive Radio
    • Historic overview of SDR and Cognitive Radio technologies development
  • Security issues
    • Physical-layer security

   

Tutorial: Spectrum Assignment Techniques I
Lecturer
: Dr David Grace  

  • Coexistence Techniques
    • Underlay and Interweave
    • ITU-R Constraints
  • Distributed Dynamic Spectrum Assignment Assignment strategies
    • Exploration techniques and strategies
    • Information flow requirements, and databases

 

Lecture: Spectrum Awareness
Lecturers: Dr Oliver Holland and Dr Maziar Nekovee

  • Centrally-driven spectrum awareness approaches
    • Geo-location database on spectrum usage
    • "Cognitive Pilot Channel" and related concepts
  • Distributed spectrum awareness approaches
    • Spectrum sensing
      • Energy detection
      • Feature detection (cyclostationary)
      • Matched filter detection
      • Collaborative sensing
    • Common channel for spectrum awareness
    • Beacons for spectrum awareness
    • Sensor networks for spectrum awareness
    • Interference detection/awareness and prediction
    • Identification of systems that are using spectrum
  • Identification of systems that are using spectrum
  • (MN Secondary spectrum identification (sensing + database) and opportunity detection

 

Tutorial: Intelligence and Machine Learning for Cognitive Communications
Lecturer: Prof Honggang Zhang and Dr David Grace  

  • Key Roles of Advanced Learning in Cognitive Communications
  • Fundamentals of Advanced Learning and Intelligence
    • Learning from observation
    • Knowledge in learning
    • Statistical learning methods
    • Reinforcement learning (Q-learning, Temporal difference learning, etc.)
      • Passive learning
      • Active learning
  • Applying Reinforcement Learning to Cognitive Communications
    • Dynamic spectrum access
    • Power control and channel selection in interference-constraint environment
    • Cognitive wireless mesh networks

 

Design Project Workshop
Lecturer: Tim Clarke, Paul Mitchell,  Maziar Nekovee

This will be a practical design exercise in the form of a competition. Based on the MATLAB environment, it will draw upon the material presented in the Multiple Access and Intelligence and Machine Learning for Cognitive Communications Tutorial. A team design challenge be presented upon which delegates will be able to work on throughout the week. There will be three workshop sessions set aside on Tuesday, Thursday to enable teams to work on their designs. Winners will be announced at the Sunday Closing Ceremony and Prize Giving.  

 

Lecture: Multiple Access Techniques
Lecturers: Dr Xinbing Wang

  • Multiple Access Fundamentals
    • DMA, TDMA, CDMA, Random Access
  • Medium Access Control
    • Design Requirements for Terrestrial Systems
    • Quality of Service Issues
    • Example Protocols (ALOHA, CSMA-based, TDMA-based)
  • Medium Access Control for Cognitive Radio Scenarios
    • Approaches to Medium Access Control for Primary/Secondary User Scenarios
    • Performance of joint access from non-persistant CSMA (secondary users) with TDMA (primary users)
    • Implications of Primary/Secondary User access to Common Spectrum

 

Seminar: Cognitive Radio
Lecturers: Dr Wei Wang and Dr Wei Chen  

  • Theoretical Models for Cognitive Radio
    • Cognitive Channel
    • Distributed and Dynamic Spectral Activity
    • Spectrum-sharing in Fading Environments
    • Throughput-sensing Tradeoff
  • Relay-Assisted Cognitive Radio
    • Relay-assisted Spectrum Sensing
    • Relay-assisted Transmission
    • Cognitive Relaying

Workshop: Modelling Tools and Implementation
Lecturers: Dr Paul Mitchell and Dr Maziar Nekovee

  • Use of MATLAB for Protocol Simulation
  • Implementation of a primary user medium access control protocol
  • Introduction of a secondary user medium access control protocol
  • Performance evaluation to ascertain the impact of secondary user access to utilised (fixed user) spectrum
  • Case studies of system simulations of cognitive networks

Tutorial: Overview of Dynamic Spectrum Access and Cognitive Communications Standards
Lecturers: Dr Oliver Holland

  • IEEE standards
    • WiFi in TV white-space (802.11af)
    • Wireless regional area networks (802.22)
    • SCC41/1900 series standards
      •  1900.1 and 1900.2: Dynamic Spectrum Access Terminologies; Recommended Practice for Interference and Coexistence Analysis
      • 1900.4: Architecture and enablers for “distributed radio resource usage optimisation”
      • 1900.5: Policy language/architectures
      • 1900.6: Spectrum sensing interfaces and data structures
    • Related interesting efforts: e.g., 802.16h “license exempt” coexistence operation for WiMAX; 802.11y co-primary access, among others
    • Others· 
  • ETSI RRS standards
  • ECMA-392 
  • Other standardisation organisations

Seminar: Routing in Cognitive Networks
Lecturers: Dr David Grace and Dr Paul Mitchell

  • Introduction to cognitive networks
  • Routing metric design
    • Disturbance and inconvenience
    • Crosslayer routing, bandwidth assignment and physical layers
    • Case studies and examples, including
      • Minimum Impact Routing
      • Cognitive Greedy Backhaul
  • Heterogeneous ad hoc and mesh network architectures
  • Cognitive sensor networks
    • Use of cognition to improve energy efficiency
  • Smart environments
    • Introduction to smart environments
    • Frequency selective surfaces (FSS)
    • Using FSS to controlling the propagation environment
    • Cognition strategies for FSS actuator control

 

Lecture: Open Spectrum Access
Lecturers: Dr David Grace and Dr Wei Wang

  • Definition of Open Spectrum Access
  • Radio Regulatory Requirements
    • Primary, Secondary and Co-Primary users
    • Parallels with Unlicensed Bands
  • Benefits of OSA versus standard CR techniques
  • The intelligent primary user

Tutorial: CR for Secondary Spectrum Access for TV and other bands
Lecturer: Dr Maziar Nekovee

 

Tutorial: Spectrum Assignment Techniques II
Lecturer: Dr Wei Chen  

  • Theoretical aspects of spectrum assignment
  • Maths tools

Lecture: Applications and Benefits of CogCom and Dynamic Spectrum Access
Lecturers: Prof Honggang Zhang, Dr Oliver Holland and David Grace

  • “Green” cognitive radio and dynamic spectrum access
    • Cognitive communications and dynamic spectrum access to make mobile and wireless communications greener
    • Cognitive communications and dynamic spectrum access facilitating other areas of life becoming more green: transportation, electricity generation/distribution, etc. (tentative)·
  • Capacity and coverage improvement through cognitive radio and other dynamic spectrum access paradigms·
  • Applications for dynamic spectrum access and cognitive radio
    • Communications for emergency response
    • In-home/office networking
    • Rural wide-area networking
    • Maritime networking
    • Backhaul provision
    • Others

Project Briefings: Cognitive Communications Projects around the World
Lecturer: Dr Oliver Holland

  • European projects
    • European Union
      • IPs
        • E2R
        • E2RII
        • E3
        • Others
      • STREPs
        • ARAGORN
        • SENDORA
        • PHYDIAS
        • BuNGee
        • Others
      • Networks of Excellence
        • ACROPOLIS
        • Others
    • UK ’s Mobile VCE Framework
  • US Projects
    • DARPA
      • XG and follow-ups (e.g., WNaN)
    • NSF sponsored projects
    • Department of Homeland Security sponsored research (e.g., through SAFECOM)
  • Asian projects
    • Research and collaborations involving Chinese universities and companies
      • Projects funded by NSFC (National Natural Science Foundation of China)
      • Projects funded by National 863 Research Programme
      • Projects funded by National 973 Research Programme
    • Japanese research through the National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT)  

 

 

 


© University of York and Zhejiang University 2010